Sunday, February 27, 2011

Music To My Ears

Ehehehe Runescape has an oboe! And it has an animation!!! I am tickled pink and about to get into character even more and play concerts in Edgeville! Or, perhaps I should clone myself and have one of me on the organ and one of me on Omeiro. :P

For some reason I hear this when I see this picture. XD

Today I played briefly to chat with some friends and to do some random things I've been putting off. First, I went to get my snake charmer back because, hey, it has a playing animation and looks like an oboe! Wooooot! I did some farming and stuff and then got some milk and made some cheese to add to all of my unfinished pizza. 250 or so raw pizzas later and I sold them on the GE for 1k each! I made a quick 200k! I also gathered up my Greenman Ale and was pleased that both vats matured so I am set with kegs until I level to 84 and can sip regular ale to make super antifires. I have plenty of feathers now, thanks to many absent-minded trips the other day to the fiery bird himself. I'm still 30k away from 84 but I'm stockpiling all of my usual irit and toadflax for DXPW so I am going to have to either give in and make all my pots or try to kill stuff that drops lantadyme seeds. Once I level, all my kegs of mature ale are going to the highest bidder and hopefully will give me some cash to get my construction up with! :D

RS is being uber laggy for me again which is not helping my cause of playing... XD It's impossible to go anywhere without it totally breaking down so I said screw it and wrote 2 new posts on the other blog. Hehehe I looooove finally having inspiration to write again after like a year and a half of nothing. I am taking full advantage and plan to totally grind out this project I'm working on. Oh, and I have like 3 papers due in real life school so I have to get craking on those before mid-March because I'm gonna be gone on a trip. When did real life get busy??? :o

Goodnight all!

Until next time...

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Big Changes

This will take some getting used to:

But I totally love it!

Thus begins a new chapter of my RS life, one I thought for sure would never come but hoped it would. You may or may not know this, but I made a New Year's resolution to become unaddicted to RS. You see, even though it's not as bad a a drug addiction or something similar it's still not very healthy. I mean, I was forgetting to eat and stuff like that. It was the perfect tool to pass the time when I was depressed and had literally nothing else to do because I was so apathetic. However, thankfully, I have moved on past that and have hit a point in my life where I am happy and ready to do other things besides veg out on Runescape all day.

Am I quitting? No. Will I quit? I don't know. Lately, and especially after the return of the wild, I just don't have the fun I used to. I have played RS for the past few years almost purely for the social aspect, but as of recent a lot of my friends play with all chats off or have quit or left until holidays. Thus, I don't have many to chat with and therefore I am less interested in playing. For the first time, I've gone days without playing. That used to be a completely unfathomable thing but finally that time is here that I can leave and not feel like playing and take a break from it all. I am filling the time with other constructive things like finally having my creativity sparked again and therefore writing a TON on my other blog, which is where I have spent most of my time lately.

Which brings me to my name change. I probably swore I would never change it but I don't think I ever officially swore on it, because I knew that down the road something could very well change and I would want to start over. As this is a new adventure into playing less and doing other things I decided to change my name from Full Of Pie, which was the name I decided on to go along with my boyfriend's RSN, Lack Of Pie. It wasn't totally original to me and although I love it, I was always slightly bugged that it wasn't the real me. I decided finally that it has been long enough and the time has come to change my name. It was all very sudden. I got on one day and began talking to Peeky when I suddenly decided that now was the time to do it. I have been completely immersed and in love with the aura and storyline of Dr. Sorela and thought about changing it to S R Sorela but I really wanted to have a name that would completely symbolize him but be understood by the whole RS community and still be commented on as a cool original name. I mean, only a handful of my RS friends know who Dr. Sorela truly is.

I was very surprised that the name I chose instead wasn't taken. I mean, it's not like it's a very obscure thing. I went to the name change zone and typed it in, not expecting it to be available but it was and so I took it, thus taking Dr. Sorela's name upon myself but with a description that everyone could relate with. So, the name which I shall now be known on the realm of Runescape for probably longer than not, is Dark Oboe. :D

So far, the flippers and green hair are here to stay and I haven't changed my look at all. I am still going for 99 con although right now things are pretty much at a halt, although I did get a ton of xp out of the way with sc hammers. Once I get 91 things will be much easier because I can go assist effigies for lots of xp but at the mo I am all out of planks and it will be hard to buy some right now because I just found out today that there's a double xp weekend coming up! That's what I get for not reading below the big news! :P I've been farming a bunch and will just save all my herbs instead of making potions and see what kind of levels I get. I'm 30k away from 84 though so I may go get that so I can make super antifires with regular greenman ale and not have to drink my own mature stuff, which is one of my primary ways of making munni. :P

So anyway there you go. Less playing also means less bloggyposts so for those who look forward to my daily posts they're not gonna be daily anymore. Haha, watch as I play every day from here on out and post every day anyway! XD If anyone misses me that badly feel free to message me here on bloggyspot or something. I haven't gone away completely!

Good night all!
Until next time...

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

An Initiation Into Geekhood

I changed my RS name. :[]!!!


I really did it!

I think I like it...

My RS life has just changed for teh dramatikz0rs!!!

I'll have plenty of opportunity to change it back if I so choose, but I think with this plunge I may do what I've wanted to do since name changes and go with a different one of my peeps each month. For now though the flippers and green hair will stay.

Let the freakout begin!!!

Until next time...

Monday, February 21, 2011

My Soul Just Exploded!

The past 2 days I've done a lot of farming, a little camping at abby demons with the new urns, and after finally playing some SC since I got 80 RC, did a lot of construction! I've been doing it all while listening to concertos of my newfound favorite instrument in the whole wide world- the oboe. Seriously guys, this instrument totally rocks! Plus, Dr. Sorela plays it so it's got that extra element to it. :P It's been a top favorite of mine for years but as of a week or so ago, it's moved up to my absolute favorite. Rock on!!

I leave with you some pics from the past 2 days:

First, here's a BAD reward I got from a lvl 1 clue that I got from an evil tree. It was all emote clues too so I had to buy a ton of stuff. Oh well, clues are still fun regardless!

Me freaking out to Mike about THIS PIECE. :D:D:D

Good night all! Hopefully I'll get 91 Con tomorrow! :D

Until next time...

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Hidey Holes

Well I'm back from my big trip! That's one down, 2 to go! It was a lot of fun and I'm so glad I am part of such an awesome section. I love these guys!

Anyway I got on for the first time in a few days with the intent of playing PP. Haha, of course that didn't happen! XD I logged in where I left off, at the beginning of a farm run, up in Trollheim. So, I did all that and noticed that it was time to collect from my kingdom so I did that and got 95 nests, which I took care of. Only 3 keepers out of all 39 of the seednests but I made back what I took out for the coffers which was good enough for me. I then did all my herbs and traded the ones I don't use to my dad for some irits and toadflax which I then spent making into pots. Once all that was done I decided now was the best time to construct all those new grapple hidey holes which will totally come in handy! I made all the crossbows and luckily had everything else except teak logs so I cut a teak tree until I had 2 stripey logs and made some planks for free.

I thought it was funny that Jagex called them Hidey Holes because back when my cat was still an outside cat we made her this box to keep her safe from rain and snow (she actually used it too!) and I called it her hidey hole. That happens a lot... I think I coin a term and then it turns up somewhere else! Of course I got some pics:

Ehehehe hidey hole!!! XD

I love the really funny stuff like "convenient rock." It made me chuckle too. :P

Well I'm off for the night because I want to keep writing. For like a year I didn't write a thing on my other blog because I had zero ideas but now that I am doing a series I have sooo much to write about and I love it! Good night all!

Until next time...

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

A Break

Eww I'm really busy with real life so I'm going to have to take a little break from RS. You may place bets as to when I'll return. :P I have lots of papers to write and a trip this week so I prolly won't be back for a few days. I've also been doing a lot of writing over at my other blog if you want to go check it out.

I'm pretty excited about all of the new updates though and will prolly go find some time to explore them all. I'm sooo tired right now though so I'm going to bed! :P Good night all!

Until next time...

Saturday, February 12, 2011

A Spirit Tree Breathes New Life

Yay!!! After forever of waiting I am now the proud owner of two spirit trees! With a 20k tag, life was breathed into an adorable moustached little tree in Etceteria. :3

I've already used it several times to pick berries and just because I can. :P

I went shopping today and finally scored a new concert dress. Woot! This one will replace the old one I've had for years that is ripped down the seam and looks like a mummy dress because of it. Good thing I sit in the back and can get away with it... :P I can finally say goodbye to it. I'll miss it though, as it was quite warm.

I did a bunch of stuff today like farm runs, evil trees, and finally finishing off the swamp lizards I bought the other day by making them into pouches. I ran out of shards like 4 times but the pouches sell in the GE and I can use that money for more shards so it's not too bad. I didn't have enough to warrant using a Kyatt so I used the desert obelisk and the crack in the wall to bank in Sophanem, which goes pretty fast once the routine gets established. Of course I had to dress up the tiara:

Pro! Haha...

Speaking of that dark bow... I was trading my dad my weekly herbs that I don't use and he decided to be funny and give me some summoning stuff and a dark bow. I only use about half the herbs from my kingdom and instead of selling the rest I give them to my dad so he can further his herblore. He has 95 and will have 99 in no time! :P He had an elite clue in Ardy also, so I followed him around killing everything with my bow that is slower than Facebook. Lol he got a bat staff from his eventual reward! I got one from Kitty a long time ago because she had gotten 2 from elites so now we can be twinners again. Ehehe. :P

Good night all!

Until next time...

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

A Quest Worth A Million Pie Points

Blah blah blah blah blah quest blah blah blah blah Glouphrie blah blah blah blah blah TWO SPIRIT TREES PLANTED AT THE SAME TIME!!@!@!@!@!@!@

Wooooot! I cannot tell you how long I have been waiting to plant another of my 23 spirit seeds! I was all over that quest! It was easy, not frustrating in the slightest, and fun! Plus, HEFTY xp rewards for a very miniscule amount of work. Fine by me! Woohoo a post with more pictures!!

I have forever been easily amused by things like picture frames on hinges. XD Haha and I would later use this pic to answer a question later in the quest. :P

Being recognized for my Master Craftsman status :glasses:

Awwwww a reunion at the end :3

Woot! I got 215k in xp! That con realllyyyyy helps me a lot as that is 1 sc tool I don't need. I am sooo happy with all of that xp!

With that I got my monkey nuts and bars and the toof and was off to Misc where I finally planted my 2nd sp tree. Oh when this baby is full grown adding berries to my farm run will be a breeze! :D

The quest put me to 13k until 79 Thieving so I did 2 rounds of PP and got that! Now I can pp everyone in SC!! Woop woop!

I've been hit with a wave of tired all this week so I'm gonna go early. I also have a performance tomorrow that I forgot about. Surprise! So yeah, I'm off to find some dress clothes for that. Good night all!

Until next time...

Monday, February 7, 2011

Once Again 70 Plus All!!

Wooooot! After pushing myself beyond tired to the point where I was delirious and just shouting randomness at Fred I got that last skill to 70! Huge thanks to Fred for doing like 4 floors with me and being ever so patient while I mined and plucked everything in sight. Luckily I was in a good mood and just happily went about doing stuff.

70 Dunjuneering!!! Wooot this means 70+ all again!

I spent the day slaying the rest of my dusties and got a new task. I have an obscene number over 200 of Spirimages again. Ugh... I just came from there and I really hate doing them so I might just cancel. We shall see... For now I feel like the ground is tilted so I'm gonna go to bed. Good night all!!

Until next time...

Sunday, February 6, 2011


Today I went on a slaying binge! After a few weeks of putting off slayer simply because I didn't feel like doing spirimages I sucked it up and went down there- Hati paws and all. I hate the task because it's too segmented and doesn't flow but I finally got it all done and had quite a bit of xp to take with me. I was really hoping for fire giants or hellhounds for my next task but was expecting the worst. I got Hellhounds. Wooooot!! I got geared up and went to get a huge amount of xp with my paws. While there, another level 130 named Jakwra that I've seen a few times appeared and we began chatting. He then tells me that he's like 2k from 99 HP. Oo that's exciting! Finally time time came and...

He got it! Gratz to him!! He also got 131 CB off it! :D

Soon my task was done, tanked just like the spirimages, and I set off in search of a new one. I got dust devils. Kuradal loves me. :3 Since I can't use the chaos tunnels anymore I went down to the smoky dungeon where I once again ran into Jakwra who also had gotten dusties! XD Anthough now he was in his lovely Terabi/Sorela cape instead of his RC cape. :P

My Hati paws got me some pretty rye-donk-u-lous strength xp and I went from 150k till to...

Wooot 88 Strength!!!!!

Haha I was mid sentence pming Peeky when fireworks went off. Yayay!!! I'm getting very close to 90 Slayer as well. I should have that in a couple tasks... 1 if I get LRC! :D

Oh and if anyone was wondering where I went, I'm taking a little break from Canting. I'll be back next weekend!

Good night all!

Until next time...

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Boom Boom Poww

Today I was uber busy with band clinic. After having one bad thing happen after another I was finally done and got home just in time to celebrate with Agile Alex who got 99 Agility today during his snow day! :D

We had loads of fun synching up various emotes. He also got faint today so that was fun to play with too! XD

I didn't know what to do after that so I farmed and did random stuff. I tried law running for a bit too. There were hardly any people so it was nice to ask a lot of questions and figure out how it works. I'll definitely be back when there's more people! I think this will be a great way to get my RC up to 90 and beyond! :D Plus, I found a really awesome outfit that has parts in every slot that I can take to Entrana which is like triple pro! I also went with Grief to get flippers and after forever and ever he finally got them!

Then I decided to go dunjuneer on Jeffrey Peak so I did that for a while. I had that dreaded mercenary room but after seeing the levels on all those badboys I just had to laugh!

Hohoho you lvl 9's can't scare me! I easily pwnt them with my awesome water bolt!

Well I'm off to bed... got another busy day tomorrow although not as rushed.

PS, GRATZ Fred on Drakon Visai!!!!! He finally got one!!! Woop woop!!

Until next time...

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Mill 14 and 16

Today I didn't do much besides surprise my friend Agile Alex (I met him as Knuckles a week or so ago) at the agility course. He has 98 and is getting 99 tomorrow! Woot! I had about 50k to go to 16m so I finally just sat down and ground it out. :P

On the way to that lovely number Fred had 10 effigies and I offered to help with some so I did some of his crafty ones. Well, that pushed me over 14m craft! So, I got 14m craft and 16m agility within an hour of each other! :D

Woop woop!! I r pro skiller nao!!

I got band clinic the next two days so I'll be busy running around with my horn and stuff... Eeeek! Good night all!

Until next time...

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

A Little Serenade

Today I didn't play much, just enough to take advantage of the phr33 trade and hook up my freebies with some sweet armour, using my dad as the middle man. Faerie Tana now has one of my 2 H2 Rune Skirts that I've gotten from clues and Jeffrey Peak got full iron that I smiffed myself! LOL

I really had no idea what I wanted to do, because I wanted to chat but not do anything so I did floor 17 and got some funnies:

Me and Wolfhe made the exact same ":oooo" mouth totally on accident!! XD

More inception jokes... My favorite is Cancunception. :D

I leave with you one of my favorite romantic songs. This song makes me tear up every time I hear it. When I was at Epcot it was playing in one of the mini worlds and I about lost it lol... I had no idea it was by one of my favorite composers!

Good night all!

Until next time...